NCI

Menu

Privacy Policy

We've developed a complete range of trade credit services.

Privacy Policy

To download a PDF of our Privacy Policy, click here.

Purpose of the policy

This policy sets out how NCI Brokers (Asia) Pte Ltd (NCI) will manage personal information that we deal with in providing services to our clients. NCI are bound by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) and are committed to protecting the personal data we receive. The collection, use and disclosure of personal data is dealt with by NCI in accordance with the PDPA.

This Policy applies to all our employees.

What is personal data?

Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from the data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access to.

How and why do we collect and use personal data?

We collect personal data in the following ways:

  • Anti-money laundering and countering terrorism financing assessments we must undertake prior to engaging in business relationships and periodically for review purposes;
  • Processing applications for credit limits on behalf of our clients to obtain trade credit insurance on their debtors.
  • Processing and analysing applications for credit limits to provide recommendations and opinions;
  • To assist in debt collection action;
  • Reviewing personal guarantees;
  • Business development purposes and direct marketing;
  • Managing and responding to your requests and queries;
  • Internal and external audit being conducted;
  • From a third party or publicly available source where:
  1. You have consented for this collection (usually via our privacy policy and/or credit application form); or
  2. You would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way and it is necessary for us to collect this information for a specific purpose (such as investigation of a complaint).

What personal data do we collect?

The type of personal data we may collect from you includes:

  • Name;
  • Mobile phone number;
  • Residential phone number;
  • Office phone number;
  • Residential address;
  • Postal Address;
  • Email Address;
  • Age / Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Occupation;
  • Passport ;
  • NRIC or FIN number;

We will make reasonable effort to ensure the personal data collected is accurate and complete.

Do we use personal data for direct marketing?

Some of the personal data we collect we may use to send marketing material to prospective and existing clients, but only in accordance with the direct marketing rules contained in the PDPA.

You may opt out of direct marketing at any time by emailing us at: info@ncib.sg

Or you may click ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of any electronic marketing materials you receive from us.

Who do we disclose personal data to?

We may disclose your personal data for:

  • The purpose to which it was provided to us;
  • Purposes which are directly related to the purpose it was provided for; and
  • Any other purposes to which you may have consented.

Data Transfers

We may transfer personal data held about you outside Singapore if permitted by law to countries including Australia, New Zealand and United Kingdom.

How is personal data secured?

Your information may be held in an electronic or non-electronic form. We will take steps to ensure the data is secured and protected from unauthorised access by:

  • Password protection;
  • Restricting access;
  • Destructing and de-identifying the personal data once it is no longer required;
  • Staff training in relation to handling personal data;
  • Destruction of personal data that is unsolicited and we were not permitted to collect as soon as practicable.

Accessing and correcting your personal data

You are entitled to access or seek to correct personal data we hold about you. There are exemptions under the PDPA which may apply to personal data access and correction requests.

We may require that you provide identification to verify the correct person is requesting the information or the change to the information. We will not charge you
for making a request, however if reasonable we may charge you with the costs associated with complying with a data request.

We will respond to your request as soon as practicable but within a reasonable time frame.

Requests for access to and/or correction of personal data held by us, should be made in writing addressed to:

Chief Executive Officer – Asia
80 Anson Road, #26-04 Fuji Xerox Towers
Singapore 079907
Stuart.Anderson@ncib.sg

Your consent and rights
By visiting our website, applying for or purchasing our products and services, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as specified in this privacy policy.

Complaints and queries
If you have a complaint or require further information about how NCI manage your personal data, please contact NCI’s Privacy Officer by contacting:

Chief Executive Officer – Asia
80 Anson Road, #26-04 Fuji Xerox Towers
Singapore 079907
Stuart.Anderson@ncib.sg
Telephone: +65 6221 1512

Complaints will be dealt with as soon as practicable.

Changes to privacy policy and notice
We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. A current version will be available by following the ‘privacy policy’ link located at the bottom of our website homepage at http://www.ncib.sg.

Contact us for a quote today
Contact us